The Wensleydale Festival Of Music and Speech

Thank you to everyone for a wonderful 2017 Tournament of Speech and Song. 
The 8th Biennial Championship
We would like to congratulate Alana who has been chosen to go forward to the The British and International Federation of Festivals Yorkshire and Northern Lincolnshire Festivals Championship on Saturday 9th September at Carleton Community High School in Pontefract.
Audience members who saw the performances Alana gave over our tournament fortnight must surely agree that she is a very talented young lady.
If you are able then please go along in support - the championships begin at 10.30am and admission is by ticket on the door at a cost of £5.00.
Well Done Alana and grateful thanks to Diana Hartley for being an amazing teacher and accompanist.



Information on the annual music and speech festival held in Leyburn in spring each year.

The 2018 Tournament will be held at the Methodist Church School Rooms in Leyburn from W/C March 12th (Speech) and W/C March 19th (Music) with the final day (Friday 23rd March) being held at the Tennants Garden Rooms, Leyburn from approximately 6:30pm.  This promises to be a spectacular full day of school choirs during the day and senior choirs during the evening in the wonderful surroundings of the newly opened Garden Rooms at Tennants Auctioneers in Leyburn. 

We are honoured to welcome our professional adjudicators for this year - Speech: Maryrose Swarbrick and Music:  Helen Deakin. They are both chosen from the most respected and experienced adjudicators in Great Britain and we look forward to their valued and helpful comments on all our performers this coming festival.  We are sure both competitors and audiences alike will enjoy and learn from their expert judging of our participants as ever.

2018 Class Winners and Runners-up with appropriate awards

 

Class No & TitleTimeWinner (marks)Second (Marks)Trophy / Award
     
Senior Speech Classes Tuesday 13 03 2018    
Class 107  News Presentation6:20pm  Donovan Leaman 89  
Class 110  Monologue6:25pmDonovan Leaman 87  
Class 113  Local Dialect6:35pm  Val Nelson 88  
Class 116  Prose Reading Duet6:45pm  Val Nelson & Rosi Keatinge 90  
Class 117  Verse Speaking Duet6:50pmRosi Keatinge & Val Nelson 86  
Class 121  Poem and Prose7:05pm  Val Nelson / Donovan Leaman Joint Winners 88  
Class 115  Shakespeare Sonnet7:30pm  Richard Barter 87Linda Cork 86 
Class 104  Sight Reading7:50pm  Rosi Keatinge 86Donovan Leman / Dyno Keatinge Joint Second 85 
Class 106  Bible Reading8:20pm  Richard Barter 86Donovan Leman / Dyno Keatinge Joint Second 85 
Class 108  Prose Own Composition9:00pm  Dyno Keatinge 88Donovan Leaman 87 
Class 112  Reminiscence9:15pm  Dyno Keatinge 89  
Class 119  Bedtime Story9:30pm  Richard Barter / Donovan Leaman Joint Winners 88  
     
Junior Speech Classes Wednesday 14 03 2018    
Class 66 Year 2 Bible Reading9:30am    Grace Clement 83  
Class 53 Year 3 Poem Own Composition9:35am   Amelia Machin 83Sophie Male 82 
Class 54 Year 4 Poem Own Composition9:40amEllis Houlden 83  
Class 55 Year 5 Poem Own Composition9:50am  Willow Mason 85  
Class 56 Year 6 Poem Own Composition10.00am  Evelyn Semple 87Zara Sunter 84Sue Williamson Trophy
Class 57 Year 7 Poem Own Composition10:15am  Sasha Reed 86  
Class 67 Year 3 Bible Reading10:20am  Isabell Bannister 85Tazmin Bowes 84 
Class 68 Year 4 Bible Reading10:40am  Ebony Nicol 83Blaire Webster 82 
Class 69 Year 5 Bible Reading10:55am  Bevan Webster 86Adam Hayton / Ella-Rose Smith Joint Second 85 
Class 70 Year 6 Bible Reading11:20am  Katrina Dunn 87Anna-Rosie Hall / Grace Grant Joint Second 85Mary Palmer Cup
Class 39 Year 3 Sight Reading11:35am  Tazmin Bowes 85  
Class 41 Year 5 Sight Reading11:40amThomas Ford 85  
Class 42 Year 6 Sight Reading11:45amEvelyn Semple 86Zara Sunter 85Ruth Harrison Challenge Cup
Class 81 News Presentation1:10pm  Withdrawn  
Class 85 Verse Speaking Duet Year 6 & Under1:15pm  Lilian Hardill & Mathilde Iveson 82  
Class 87 J K Rowling Year 6 & Under1:30pm  Molly Hunter 83Freya Clement 82 
Class 30a  Choral Speaking Years 1 & 21:50pm  Class 2 Crakehall Primary School 85 The Yeomen Cup
Class 31 Choral Speaking Years 3 & 42:05pmClass 3 Crakehall Primary School 83  
Class 32 Choral Speaking Years 5 & 62:20pmClass 4 Crakehall Primary School 84Hunton & Arrathorne School 82 
Class 34 Dramatic Group Speaking Year 6 & under2:40pmCrakehall Drama Group 84  
Class 15 Action Poem2:55pmEvelyn Semple 85Thomasina Cartwright 83 
     
Senior Speech Classes Wednesday 14 03 2018    
Class 114  Shakespeare Solo6:15pmRichard Barter 85Jacqueline Wells / Donovan Leaman / Rosi Keatinge Joint Second 84 
Class 101  Prose7:10pmLisle Ryder 88Donovan Leaman / Richard Barter / Val Nelson Joint Second 87 
Class 100  Poem7:55pmJacqueline Wells 87Richard Barter / Dyno Keatinge / Donovan Leaman Joint Second 86 
Class 105  Poem Own Composition8:35pmLinda Cork 87Richard Barter / Lisle Ryder Joint Second 86 
Class 112  Sonnet (Not Shakespeare)9:00pmRosi Keatinge 87Linda Cork / Donovan Leaman Joint Second 86 
     
Junior Speech Classes Thursday 15 03 2018    
Class 5 Year 4 Poem9:30amChloe Lambert 85Jade Moore 84Mary Gore & Fred Clarkson Memorial Award
Class 4 Year 3 Poem9:50amSerena Hudson 88Alexander Wyvill 86The Dorothy Willmott Award
Class 1 Reception Year Poem11:00amCecilia Foot-Tapping 84Mia Wells 83 
Class 2 Year 1 Poem11:25amFreddie Wood 83Beanie Brown 81 
Class 3 Year 2 Poem11:50amRafe Warner-Reed 83Josh Dent / Rose Wyvill / Flora Orde-Powlett Joint Second 82Mary Gore & Fred Clarkson Memorial Award
Class 6 Year 5 Poem1:30pmIsabella Parker 85Thomas Ford 84 
Class 7 Year 6 Poem2:00pmNathan Callahan 88Harvey Moss 87Hawes Amateur Operatic Society Trophy
Class 9 Year 8 Poem2:40pmGlenn Griffiths 83  
Class 10 Year 9 Poem2:45pmJack Baldwin 86Charlotte Thackray 85 
     
Senior Speech Classes Thursday 15 03 2018    
Class 118  Diary Reading6:30pmDonovan Leaman 90Val Nelson 88The Swaledale Cup (Joint with R Keatinge)
Class 120  Gervase Phinn Prose7:10pmRosi Keatinge 90Donovan Leaman / Linda Cork / Margaret Hall / /Val Nelson Joint Second 89The Swaledale Cup (Joint with D Leaman)
Class 109  Humorous Verse7:45pmJacqueline Wells 89Donovan Leaman / Dyno Keatinge / Rosi Keatinge Joint Second 88The Joan Cairns Memorial Cup
     
Class No & TitleTimeWinner (marks)Second (Marks)Trophy / Award
     
Junior Music Classes Wednesday 21 03 2018    
Class 279  Solo Electric or Acoustic Guitar 11 Years and under10:00amWithdrawn  
Class 271  Beginners Non-competitive Class10:10amClari Hodgson  
Class 270  Two Skills 12 to 18 Years10:15amAnnabel Garrard 87  
Class 227  Violin or Viola Grades 6 to 810:30amWithdrawn  
Class 209  Boys Solo 11 Years and Under10:45amBen Alderson 82  
Class 210  Boys Solo 12 Years and Over10:55amArthur Moss 85  
Class 239  Instrumental Solo (Not Piano) 12-14 Years11:05amArthur Moss 88Sam Fawcett 82Mrs Willan Cup
Class 257  Recorder Solo 10 & 11 Years11:30amWilliam Bellaries 83  
Class 207  Girls Solo 12 to 14 Years11:40amAlana Teasdale 86Annabel Garrard 84 
Class 246  Piano Grades 2 & 311:55amHarvey Moss 85Joint 2nd William Bellaries & Olivia Briggs 84Wendy Thompson Challenge Cup
Class 291  Disney Solo 12 to 18 Years12:10pmAlana Teasdale 87  
Class 216  Duet 12 Years and Over, any two voices12:20pmWithdrawn  
Class 238  Instrumental Solo (Not Piano) 11 Years and Under1:15pmRobert Miller 82Joint 2nd Matthew Neasham & Amber Holt 81 
Class 220  Junior Ensemble 11 Years and Under, 4 or more players1:35pmArkengarthdale Brass Ensemble 84Joint 2nd Crakehall Recorder Group & Richmond Junior Ensemble 83 
     
Senior Music Classes Wednesday 21 03 2018    
Class 311  Handbell Ringers6:15pmNorthallerton Handbell Ringers 86  
Class 315  Men’s Solo Voice6:30pmBob Robinson 84Ken Dalton 83 
Class 316  Traditional British Folk Song7:10pmJean Robinson 85Joint 2nd Ken Dalton & Mal Watson 84 
Class 317  Lied7:40pmMarian Knowles & Gillian Ash 85Gerry Cryer & Catherine Woods 83 
Class 318  Solo Voice Song By British Composer7:55pmAndrea Rhodes 86Jenny Ash 85 
Class 320  Light Operatic8:40pmAndrea Rhodes 87Jenny Ash 86Yeoman Rose Bowl
Class 325  Duet9:40pmMal Watson & Bob Robinson 84  
     
Junior Music Classes Thursday 22 03 2018    
Class 285  Musical Show Song 13 Years and Under10:00amAlana Teasdale 87Joint 2nd Ben Alderson & Ellie Peacock 84 
Class 290  Disney Solo 11 Years and Under10:35amLili Bako 85Phoebe Allenby 84 
Class 215  Duet 11 Years and Under11:15amGeorgia Robertson & Fearne Wheatley 83Tabitha Aston & Elsa Wright 82 
Class 282  Informal Singing Group11:45amThe Songbirds 83  
Class 206  Girl’s Solo 11 Years and Under12:00pmEllie Peacock 84Phoebe Allenby 83 
     
Senior Music Classes Thursday 22 03 2018    
Class 300  Own Musical Composition6:30pmBarry Hughes 85  
Class 301  Family Class6:35pmWithdrawn  
Class 303  Piano Solo6:45pmLucinda Taylor 85Elizabeth Sowter 84Mr & Mrs Adamson Plate
Class 304  Piano Duet7:15pmWithdrawn  
Class 306  Light Piano Music7:25pmWithdrawn  
Class 307  Instrumental Solo7:40pmLucinda Taylor 87Carol Haynes 83 
Class 308  Instrumental Duet8:10pmCarol Haynes & Elizabeth Sowter 83  
Class 310  Organ8:35pmLucinda Taylor 83  
Class 313  Novice Solo Voice8:45pmWithdrawn  
Class 314  Ladies Solo Voice8:50pmDiana Hartley 87  
Class 319  Operatic9:00pmJill Loughlin 86Pauline Wilson 80 
Class 323  Oratorio / Sacred Music9:10pmJill Loughlin 85Jean Robinson 84 
Class 324  Victorian or Edwardian Ballad9:20pmDiana Hartley 86Marian Knowles 83 
Class 334  Electric or Electronic Instrument9:30pmWithdrawn  
Class 343  Accordion, Melodeon or Concertina Solo9:40pmJoint Winners Barry Hughes & Margaret Hall 80  
     
Junior Music Classes Friday 23 03 2018    
Class 286  Musical Show Song9:15amMusical Theatre Ensemble Wensleydale School 82  
Class 205  Choral Singing9:25amVocal Ensemble Wensleydale School 83Wensleydale School Glee Club 81
Class 200  Unison Song9:50amHunton & Arrathorne 86Joint 2nd Middleham Primary & Crakehall Primary 85Richmond Plate
Class 201  Two Part Harmony Song10:30amHunton & Arrathorne 88Crakehall Primary 84Margery Burrill Challenge Cup (all 3 classes)
Class 202  Round (unaccompanied)11:10amHunton & Arrathorne 86Richmond Methodist Primary 85 
Class 203  Action Song11:45amHunton & Arrathorne 88Snape & Thornton Watlass Federation 87The Topham Silver Challenge Cup
Class 281  Celebration of Music from Special Schools1:15pmMowbray Primary School Choir 85  
Class 275  Sacred Song or Hymn1:30pmRichmond Methodist Primary 86Hunton & Arrathorne 85 
Class 204  Choral Singing1:40pmHunton & Arrathorne 85Richmond Methodist Primary 83Dales Trophy
Class 213  Traditional British Folk Song2:15pmHunton & Arrathorne 87Crakehall Class 4 86 
     
Senior Music Classes Friday 23 03 2018    
Class 329  Male Voice Quartet6:30pmCoverbridge Quartet 84  
Class 330  Male Voice Choir6:35pmEast Witton Male Voice Choir 83  
Class 331  Ladies Quartet6:55pmJ Miles, E Browne, J Jones & A Rhodes 87   
Class 332  Ladies Choir7:05pmMusicality 87Dales Community Pop Choir 85Lady Wilson Todd Cup (Joint with Aysgarth)
Class 333  Hymn7:30pmMusicality 86Mal Watson 85 
Class 336  SATB Choir7:45pmAysgarth Singers 85Musicality 84Thwaites Award
Class 337  Costumed Old Time Music Hall Song8:05pmDiana Hartley 87  
Class 339  Gospel or Spiritual Song or Hymn8:15pmMusicality 86  
Class 345  Community Choir Non-competitive8:25pmWithdrawn  
Class 351  Michael Head Composition8:25pmMusicality 87  
Class 347  Ukulele Class8:35pmYoredale Strummers 83  
Class 348  Disney Solo8:45pmAndrea Rhodes 87Jenny Ash 85 
Class 322  Gilbert & Sullivan9:05pmJenny Ash 88Joint 2nd Jill Loughlin & Andrea Rhodes 86The Lucien Orde-Powlett Cup
Class 346  Anthem9:20pmAysgarth Singers 87Musicality 84Lady Wilson Todd Cup (Joint with Musicality)
Class 345  Community Choir Non-competitive9:45pmWithdrawn  

  
 
6:25pm
Class 113  Local Dialect6:35pm  
Class 116  Prose Reading Duet6:45pm  
Class 117  Verse Speaking Duet6:50pm
Class 121  Poem and Prose7:05pm  
Class 115  Shakespeare Sonnet7:30pm  
Class 104  Sight Reading7:50pm  
Class 106  Bible Reading8:20pm  
Class 108  Prose Own Composition9:00pm  
Class 112  Reminiscence9:15pm  
Class 119  Bedtime Story9:30pm  
  
Junior Speech Classes Wednesday 14 03 2018 
Class 66 Year 2 Bible Reading9:30am    
Class 53 Year 3 Poem Own Composition9:35am   
Class 54 Year 4 Poem Own Composition9:40am
Class 55 Year 5 Poem Own Composition9:50am  
Class 56 Year 6 Poem Own Composition10.00am  
Class 57 Year 7 Poem Own Composition10:15am  
Class 67 Year 3 Bible Reading10:20am  
Class 68 Year 4 Bible Reading10:40am  
Class 69 Year 5 Bible Reading10:55am  
Class 70 Year 6 Bible Reading11:20am  
Class 39 Year 3 Sight Reading11:35am  
Class 41 Year 5 Sight Reading11:40am
Class 42 Year 6 Sight Reading11:45am
Class 81 News Presentation1:10pm  
Class 85 Verse Speaking Duet Year 6 & Under1:15pm  
Class 87 J K Rowling Year 6 & Under1:30pm  
Class 30a  Choral Speaking Years 1 & 21:50pm  
Class 31 Choral Speaking Years 3 & 42:05pm
Class 32 Choral Speaking Years 5 & 62:20pm
Class 34 Dramatic Group Speaking Year 6 & under2:40pm
Class 15 Action Poem2:55pm
  
Senior Speech Classes Wednesday 14 03 2018 
Class 114  Shakespeare Solo6:15pm
Class 101  Prose7:10pm
Class 100  Poem7:55pm
Class 105  Poem Own Composition8:35pm
Class 111  Sonnet (Not Shakespeare)9:00pm
  
Junior Speech Classes Thursday 15 03 2018 
Class 5 Year 4 Poem9:30am
Class 4 Year 3 Poem9:50am
Class 1 Reception Year Poem11:00am
Class 2 Year 1 Poem11:25am
Class 3 Year 2 Poem11:50am
Class 6 Year 5 Poem1:30pm
Class 7 Year 6 Poem2:00pm
Class 9 Year 8 Poem2:40pm
Class 10 Year 9 Poem2:45pm
  
Senior Speech Classes Thursday 15 03 2018 
Class 118  Diary Reading6:30pm
Class 120  Gervase Phinn Prose7:10pm
Class 109  Humorous Verse7:45pm
  
Junior Music Classes Wednesday 21 03 2018 
Class 279  Solo Electric or Acoustic Guitar 11 Years and under10:00am
Class 271  Beginners Non-competitive Class10:10am
Class 270  Two Skills 12 to 18 Years10:15am
Class 227  Violin or Viola Grades 6 to 810:30am
Class 209  Boys Solo 11 Years and Under10:45am
Class 210  Boys Solo 12 Years and Over10:55am
Class 239  Instrumental Solo (Not Piano) 12-14 Years11:05am
Class 257  Recorder Solo 10 & 11 Years11:30am
Class 207  Girls Solo 12 to 14 Years11:40am
Class 246  Piano Grades 2 & 311:55am
Class 291  Disney Solo 12 to 18 Years12:10pm
Class 216  Duet 12 Years and Over, any two voices12:20pm
Class 238  Instrumental Solo (Not Piano) 11 Years and Under1:15pm
Class 220  Junior Ensemble 11 Years and Under, 4 or more players1:35pm
  
Senior Music Classes Wednesday 21 03 2018 
Class 311  Handbell Ringers6:15pm
Class 315  Men’s Solo Voice6:30pm
Class 316  Traditional British Folk Song7:10pm
Class 317  Lied7:40pm
Class 318  Solo Voice Song By British Composer7:55pm
Class 320  Light Operatic8:40pm
Class 325  Duet9:40pm
  
Junior Music Classes Thursday 22 03 2018 
Class 285  Musical Show Song 13 Years and Under10:00am
Class 290  Disney Solo 11 Years and Under10:35am
Class 215  Duet 11 Years and Under11:15am
Class 282  Informal Singing Group11:45am
Class 206  Girl’s Solo 11 Years and Under12:00pm
  
Senior Music Classes Thursday 22 03 2018 
Class 300  Own Musical Composition6:30pm
Class 301  Family Class6:35pm
Class 303  Piano Solo6:45pm
Class 304  Piano Duet7:15pm
Class 306  Light Piano Music7:25pm
Class 307  Instrumental Solo7:40pm
Class 308  Instrumental Duet8:10pm
Class 310  Organ8:35pm
Class 313  Novice Solo Voice8:45pm
Class 314  Ladies Solo Voice8:50pm
Class 319  Operatic9:00pm
Class 323  Oratorio / Sacred Music9:10pm
Class 324  Victorian or Edwardian Ballad9:20pm
Class 334  Electric or Electronic Instrument9:30pm
Class 343  Accordion, Melodeon or Concertina Solo9:40pm
  
Junior Music Classes Friday 23 03 2018 
Class 286  Musical Show Song9:15am
Class 205  Choral Singing9:25am
Class 200  Unison Song9:50am
Class 201  Two Part Harmony Song10:30am
Class 202  Round (unaccompanied)11:10am
Class 203  Action Song11:45am
Class 281  Celebration of Music from Special Schools1:15pm
Class 275  Sacred Song or Hymn1:30pm
Class 204  Choral Singing1:40pm
Class 213  Traditional British Folk Song2:15pm
Class 289  Partner Song3.00pm
Senior Music Classes Friday 23 03 2018 
Class 329  Male Voice Quartet6:30pm
Class 330  Male Voice Choir6:35pm
Class 331  Ladies Quartet6:55pm
Class 332  Ladies Choir7:05pm
Class 333  Hymn7:30pm
Class 336  SATB Choir7:45pm
Class 337  Costumed Old Time Music Hall Song8:05pm
Class 339  Gospel or Spiritual Song or Hymn8:15pm
Class 351  Michael Head Composition8:25pm
Class 347  Ukulele Class8:35pm
Class 348  Disney Solo8:45pm
Class 322  Gilbert & Sullivan9:05pm
Class 346  Anthem9:20pm
Class 345 Community Choir Non-competitive
9:45pm